Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] Let them know what services you are providing and at what cost, and point out that you can only provide these services if those who use them contribute their fair share.   Remind them that their access (and therefore the value of their property) depends on road maintenance paid for through road association dues.  If they protest, point out that if they use the road without contributing to the cost of upkeep, that amounts to theft of services.  As for rule enforcement, we have found that it's a lot easier and more effective with a road association set up under 23 MRSA 3101 - 3104 than with a non-profit type road association.  Under section 3101, "The determination of each owner's share of the total cost must be fair and equitable and based upon a formula provided for in the road association's bylaws or adopted by the owners at a meeting called and conducted pursuant to this section."  As I understand it, this allows you to come up with whatever formula works for you, as long as you then apply your formula equally to everyone.