Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] Anonymous member (Administrator)

    I have two concerns with regard to this bill.  First, as others have said, how do you enforce the person not using the road at all as a secondary access?  Even if they don't use it as much as they use their primary access, as long as it still provides AN access, they may use it on occasion and therefore should contribute something. It could be put into the bylaws that properties for which the association road is a secondary access are assessed at a lower rate, but then you'd still have to determine what rate would be fair. 

    23 MRSA 3101 subsection 5 states, "The determination of each owner's share of the total cost must be fair and equitable and based upon a formula provided for in the road association's bylaws or adopted by the owners at a meeting called and conducted pursuant to this section." 

    So the owners are already permitted by law to agree on a formula under which lots which use another access as their primary access are assessed at a lower rate.  

    This bill, on the other hand, would excuse the owner of the lot from paying anything at all.