Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] Reply # 5050877 on 5049497

    I think that is a question for Atty. Mary Denison at Lake and Denison, Winthrop, who spoke at the conference. 

  • 09 Oct 2017 8:30 AM
    Reply # 5303291 on 5049497


    Cliff Goodall's reply to Andrew Allen's post:

    PROPOSED POST AT #5049497, MARA DISCUSSION FORUM

    Your summary of the part of the discussion at the MARA conference concerning road association fee formulas, which I presented, is not accurate. The discussion at the conference had a fast pace, so I am pleased you raised the confusion so we could address it. Thanks.

    23 MRSA Section 3101 (5) requires that “each owner’s share of the total cost must be fair and equitable and based upon a formula”

    I explained that this results in the opportunity for a RA to have groups or classifications that are assessed different amounts but they must assess all owners similarly situated the same.