Maine Alliance for Road Associations


 

Special Meeting Notification - Require 30 day notice?

  • 05 Sep 2019 8:08 PM
    Message # 7866259

    To hold a Special Meeting - Do we need to notify with a 30 day notice, like the annual meeting?

  • 06 Sep 2019 11:30 AM
    Reply # 7867073 on 7866259

    I believe so.  Under 23 MRSA 3101, paragraph 2, Call of Meetings, it describes how and when to notify members of the annual meeting, and then says, "Subsequent meetings may be called in the same manner or by a commissioner or board appointed at a previous meeting pursuant to subsection 5."  You can read the entire statute here:

    http://legislature.maine.gov/legis/statutes/23/title23sec3101.html

    The sample bylaws under Resources here on the MARA website also specify 30 days notice for special meetings, but you should check your bylaws and see if they say anything different.  Emergency repairs can sometimes be done by the Board without calling a general meeting, since you don't want to have to wait thirty days before deciding to replace a washed-out culvert, for example - again, that might appear in your bylaws.

                            The Maine Alliance for Road Associations


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software