Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] If this is your plan, then you would be recording multiple NOCs on the total maintenance fees to be paid by each owner approved by the owners at a single meeting of your association. I believe this would indeed be stretching the limits of the Private Ways Statute.

    Section 3101 details the call of meeting with 30 day advance notice to owners of the "meeting's agenda and all items to be voted on, including, ... all proposed budget items ... that will determine the amount of money to be paid by each owner". Regarding Penalties and Process, section 3104, "the commissioner or board may cause to be recorded in the county's registry of deeds a notice of claim for money owed pursuant to section 3101, 3102 or 3103 that is more than 90 days delinquent and may add to the amount owed the recording costs..."  These three sections emphasize the importance of manner of calling a meeting and the powers given the commissioner or board to authorize collection of monies approved for maintenance by the owners.