Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] The land owner is already getting a considerable break on his taxes.  Why should other land owners who do not get this tax break have to have their road association dues raised to cover expenses because the value of the tree growth lots puts a very low cap on their dues payment, while the value of the non-tree growth lots puts the cap far higher?

  • 06 Jun 2016 2:20 PM
    Reply # 4060014 on 4035681

    Cliff Goodall replies: 

    For private statutory road associations the enabling statute at 23 MRSA Section 3102 has a limitation for the amount of the annual maintenance assessment. It states that it “may not exceed 1%  of an individual owner’s municipal property valuation”.

    The key to understanding this provision is the term “municipal property valuation”. Under Maine law this is the “just value” or as the statutes also sometimes call it and as the courts have applied it this is the “fair market value”.