Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] However, do the deeds of those two parcels require a contribution to road maintenance?  If so, you may not have a choice to exclude them.  In that case you may form a statutory association and then draft bylaws that excludes those two parcels from assessment unless they use the road for access to the parcels. 

    As for the remaining six parcels, do those deeds require a contribution to road maintenance? If so then you may apply the terms of Title 23 Section 3121 which reads in part  "....each property owner who shares the common benefit is responsible for a share of the cost of reasonable and necessary repairs to and maintenance of that private road....." as determined by whatever covenant or deed restriction that applies.  Under this statute you may be able to take legal action without forming a statutory road association because the statute requires contributions under the terms of the applicable covenant or restriction.  

    Section 3121 goes on to say "In the absence of any such agreement, restriction, covenant, declaration, road association or method elected under section 3101, each residential property owner, after reasonable due process and notice, shall share equally in the cost of reasonable and necessary repairs to and maintenance of the private road when the private road is the primary means of access to the benefited property.  So in any case state legislation is clear, there is a legal requirement for residential parcel owners benefited by a private road  to contribute to the maintenance of that road and a carefully worded letter to the offending owner may shake loose a reasonable payment.