Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] Second, our desire to form an agreement stems from an LLC who bought a home strictly for use as a short term rental (no one residing permanently in the home) and the LLC is refusing to pay road maintenance fees even though it's deed requires it. If we meet and decide to form an SRA, can we file the agreement if the LLC refuses to sign the agreement going to the registry of deeds?

  • 25 May 2025 9:13 AM
    Reply # 13503105 on 13502900

    John, as long as those properties are not benefited by the private road they cannot be included in a Statutory Road Association. Title 23 Section 3101 reads in part "When 4 or more parcels of land are benefited by a private road, ......the owners of any 3 or more of the parcels, as long as at least 3 of the parcels are owned by different persons, may make written application to a notary public to call a meeting."  The words "benefited by a private road" are used in throughout the statute.