Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] If there is no road association, section 3121 dictates that each owner pays an equal share.  Section 3101, on the other hand, allows the road association to come up with a formula that works best for them, which may or may not mean equal shares.

    Without having seen the deeds of the two properties on the main road, I'm not sure how either statute would apply.  They WOULD need to be notified of your initial meeting, as required by 23 MRS section 3101, paragraph 2, which says:

    "When 4 or more parcels of land are benefited by a private road, private way or bridge as an easement or by fee ownership of the private road, private way or bridge, the owners of any 3 or more of the parcels, as long as at least 3 of the parcels are owned by different persons, may make written application to a notary public to call a meeting. ... Copies of the warrant or similar written notice must be mailed by means of the United States Postal Service to the owners of all the parcels benefited by the private road, private way or bridge ..."

    It sounds as if those two parcels would qualify as "benefited" parcels, ALL of which must be notified of the initial meeting (and probably of other meetings as well).