Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] You said, "if there is no road association, it is all we have."  I don't believe section 3121 will help you much in this situation. It starts off with, "If more than one property shares a common benefit from a private road..."    I think the resident you are referring to would argue that a person whose primary access is via a different road does not share a common benefit, since, as you say, they do not routinely use the road to drive to their house. 

    But if you have no road association, it may well be in your interest to look into forming a statutory road association under 23 MRS sections 3101-3104.  Section 3101 says it includes "the owners of all the parcels benefited by the private road."  

    It does say, "When 4 or more parcels of land are benefited by a private road, private way or bridge as an easement or by fee ownership of the private road, private way or bridge..."  But I think that has more to do with establishing the existence of the road as a private road, than dictating who will be members of the association.