Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] • 15 Aug 2025 11:15 AM
    Reply # 13532173 on 13531173

    That is all good information, but unfortunately it does not apply to my situation.  The way I see it, this statute is on the books as written, irrespective of any legislative history that may, or may not, influence how it is interpreted.  We do not have a road association and there is not enough interest in creating one.  So, I am still stuck trying to resolve what "access" means in this context and if a narrow definition of access then creates a built-in conflict in MRS 23 §3121...

    "If more than one property shares a common benefit from a private road, each property owner who shares the common benefit is responsible for a share of the cost..."

    and

    "...shall share equally in the cost of reasonable and necessary repairs to and maintenance of the private road when the private road is the primary means of access to the benefited property."

    If "primary means of access" means only "routine path when driving to the property" then the property owner escapes paying a fair share of maintenance cost.