Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] Ah, sorry I misunderstood the root of the problem you were asking about.  I think you are trying to apply the wrong statute.  Section 3121 was put in place for the primary purpose of assuring lenders that a residential property they are financing will remain accessible (i.e. not become functionally land locked due to lack of maintenance.)

    Your question has more to do with someone who has other access, but who may occasionally use the private road as additional access.  You said, "if there is no road association, it is all we have."  I don't believe section 3121 will help you much in this situation. It starts off with, "If more than one property shares a common benefit from a private road..."    I think the resident you are referring to would argue that a person whose primary access is via a different road does not share a common benefit, since, as you say, they do not routinely use the road to drive to their house.