Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] So do I ask for it to be filed under Lien?


    Last modified: 04 Mar 2016 12:36 PM | Anonymous member
  • 05 Mar 2016 11:06 AM
    Reply # 3862815 on 3860736
    Deleted user

    We had 2 delinquent members last year and we filed  liens with the Registrar 

    It's easy and this is the only way the Registrar will accept it.

  • 06 Mar 2016 3:27 PM
    Reply # 3864467 on 3860736

    I respectfully disagree. If you will look at the statute Title 23, Part 3, Chapter 305, Subchapter 2, Section 3104: Penalties and Process, you will see that 

    "The commissioner or board may cause to be recorded in the county's registry of deeds a notice of claim for money owed pursuant to section 3101, 3102 or 3103 that is more than 90 days delinquent and may add to the amount owed the recording costs." 

    The word "lien" was struck/removed in a previous legislative session and replaced with "notice of claim". In a previous post I have provided a sample format for a Notice of Claim document that has worked well in Cumberland County.