Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] If we needed them further I would anticipate some billing but not an excessive amount. One attorney has assisted MARA substantially over the past few years. You will find her name in some of the on-line material. She is definitely one of the "good" ones. Another lawyer with road association experience might point out that the "third road" lawyer is mistaken.


    Once again, good luck, Peter Dunn


  • 23 Jul 2018 9:41 PM
    Reply # 6394892 on 6388674
    Anonymous member (Administrator)

    The law states, in 23 MRSA 3101, "When 4 or more parcels of land are benefited by a private road, private way or bridge as an easement or by fee ownership of the private road, private way or bridge, the owners of any 3 or more of the parcels, as long as at least 3 of the parcels are owned by different persons, may make written application to a notary public to call a meeting. "

    I would interpret that to mean that in your case everyone on the three roads are benefited by the main access road, if they must use it in order to reach their property.  So the owners of any 3 or more of the parcels benefited should be able to call the first meeting.