Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] Menu
Log in
Log in

    



 

Maine Alliance for Road Associations

Repairing existing paving?

  • 05 Jun 2019 9:50 PM
    Message # 7558746
    Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Under 23 MRSA 3101, paragraph 1 B, "'Repairs and maintenance' does not include paving, except in locations where limited paving is demonstrated to be a cost-effective approach for fixing an erosion problem or to repair and maintain pavement existing as of July 1, 2007." 

    Has anyone needed to address repair of pavement that was installed AFTER that date?  What options do we have under the law?