Maine Alliance for Road Associations
[…] • 24 Jan 2021 1:31 AM
    Reply # 9991076 on 9892701
    Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Disclaimer - I am not an  attorney, and cannot interpret law or give legal advice.  The following is just my personal opinion, based on my own experience.  Take it or leave it for what it's worth.

    It's too bad you don't have bylaws that address this sort of thing.  In looking at 23 MRSA 3101, paragraph 5, I see that it says,

    "The determination of each owner's share of the total cost must be fair and equitable and based upon a formula provided for in the road association's bylaws or adopted by the owners at a meeting called and conducted pursuant to this section. "   

    At our 2020 annual conference, attorneys Mary Denison and John Cunningham stressed the importance of following the law to the letter, and particularly the importance of having a formula for determining each owner's share of the cost.